loader image

Official Honour Roll

Club Awards

    2017 Cycling Australia Club of the Year
    2017 Cycling Queensland Club of the Year

 

Preamalgamation

2016   Goldstars   Cycling Queensland Club of the Year
2012   CATS   Cycling Queensland Club of the Year
2008   Goldstars   Cycling Queensland Club of the Year

 

Life Members

To be eligible for Life Membership, the member shall have rendered service in an official capacity for at least 5 years. We are eternally grateful for the support and dedication to the Club that these members have displayed.

1997 Sam Ingram Goldstars
2000 Merv McDonald OAM Goldstars
2001 Lloyd Pinchen CATS
2002 Gwenda McDonald Goldstars
2003 Robyn Francis Goldstars
2005 Graham Wood Goldstars
2005 Maurice Liussi CATS
2006 Tim Francis Goldstars
2006 Andre Bondeson Goldstars
2007 Bob Panter CATS
2007 Steve Drew Goldstars
2009 Ken Mitchell CATS
2010 Garry Wardrop Goldstars
2011 Damien McFarline Goldstars
2012 Mark Brady CATS
2012 Stan Brims Goldstars
2013 Malcolm Rae Goldstars
2014 Steve Davies CATS
2017 Bradley Reardon Goldstars
2018 Michael Thornton  
2019 Nanette Richert  

 

Medal of Honour

The Club recognises those members who have competed and won medals or titles at Olympic, Commonwealth, World Championship or Grand Tour events whilst competing at an Elite level.

Danny Clark OAM  
Catherine Reardon  
Shaun O’Brien  
Robbie McEwen AM  
Sara Carrigan OAM  
Katrin Garfoot  
   
   

 

Management Committee

  President Vice President  Secretary Treasurer
2017 Damien McFarline Michael Thornton
Mark Gibbs
Luke Lucas
Nanette Richert Andre Bondeson
2018 Dominique Verstreken Michael Thornton Nanette Richert Brooke Sheppeard
2019 Dominique Verstreken Michael Thornton Nanette Richert Brooke Sheppeard

Preamalgamation Management Committees

Gold Coast Goldstars Cycling Club

  President Vice President  Secretary Treasurer
1993 Rod Spence / Geoff Osborne Geoff Osborne Merv McDonald Leo Carlton
1994 Sam Ingram Geoff Reardon Merv McDonald Leo Carlton
1995 Sam Ingram Geoff Reardon Merv McDonald Leo Carlton
1996 Sam Ingram Trevor Rablin Merv McDonald Robyn McCrohon
1997 Denis Hale Trevor Rablin Merv McDonald Robyn McCrohon
1998 Trevor Rablin Tim Francis Merv McDonald Robyn McCrohon
1999 Glen Samuel Trevor Rablin Merv McDonald Craig Eiszele
2000 Glen Samuel  Craig Eiszele Rebecca Smith Ken Forsyth
2001 Robyn Francis Graham Wood Andre Bondeson Ken Forsyth
2002 Andre Bondeson Graham Wood Robyn Francis Ken Forsyth
2003 Tim Francis Graham Wood Robyn Francis Vicki Austin
2004 Tim Francis Graham Wood Robyn Francis John Evangelista
2005 Steve Drew Graham Wood Peter Cutajar Vicki Austin
2006 Henry Davis  Peter Cutajar Damien McFarline Gary Wardrop
2007 Andre Bondeson Gary Wardrop Damien McFarline Robyn Francis
2008 Andre Bondeson Peter Flynn Damien McFarline Robyn Francis
2009 Andre Bondeson Peter Flynn Damien McFarline Robyn Francis
2010 Andre Bondeson David Bell Damien McFarline Robyn Francis
2011 Andre Bondeson David Bell Damien McFarline Diane Monk
2012 Andre Bondeson Malcolm Rae Damien McFarline Barbara Jago
2013 Damien McFarline Michael Thornton Catherine Reardon Andre Bondeson
2014 Damien McFarline Michael Thornton Nanette Richert Andre Bondeson
2015 Damien McFarline Michael Thornton Nanette Richert Andre Bondeson
2016 Damien McFarline Michael Thornton Nanette Richert Andre Bondeson
2017 Damien McFarline Michael Thornton Nanette Richert Andre Bondeson

 

 

 Gold Coast CATS Cycling Club 

  President Secretary Treasurer
1992 John Mildenhall Dick Ploog Roger Grimes
1993 Dick Ploog   Roger Grimes
1994 Alan Banks Jennifer Dore  
1995 Errol Ellis Dick Ploog Tony Sutherland
1996 Alan Banks Dick Ploog Tony Sutherland
1997 Errol Ellis Dick Ploog Lee Wilde
1998 Nigel Taylor Lee Wilde Brendan Newell
1999 Nigel Taylor Lee Wilde Stewart Smith
2000 Geoff Frost Peter Kidd Chris Van Roon
2001 Alan McMinn Ros Burke Eddie Anderson
2002 Ros Burke Karl Anderson Eddie Anderson
2003 James Burke    
2004 Ray Jackson David McKeon Gary Parkin
2005 Maurice Liussi Ray Jackson  
2006 Stan Brims Ray Jackson Eddie Anderson
2007 Luke Lucas David McKeon  
2008 Brian McManus Rob Craig Tony Sutherland
2009 Steve Davies Rob Craig Tony Sutherland
2010 Steve Davies Rob Craig Ken Mitchel
2011 Steve Davies Deb Jennings Ken Mitchel
2012 Steve Davies Kris Mackay Kris Mackay
2013 Steve Davies Paul Hawker Kelvin Ross
2014 Dave Restall Andrea Abbassi Kelvin Ross
2015 Dave Restall Andrea Abbassi Steve Davies
2016 Mark Gibbs Andrea Abbassi Steve Davies
2017 Mark Gibbs Luke Lucas Steve Davies